WINNER

WHILE YOU SLEEP by MARIANA RUIZ JOHNSON (Argentina)

INTERNATIONAL JURY

Ferruccio Giromini - President of the Jury

Patrizia Zerbi Monti - Carthusia Publisher

Roberta Chinni - Bologna Children’s Book Fair

Rebecca Dautremer - Illustrator (France)

Polly Dumbar - Illustrator (Great Britain)

Gianni De Conno - Illustrator (Italy)

Javier Zabala - Illustrator (Spain)

FINALISTS

WHILE YOU SLEEP by Mariana Ruiz Johnoson (Argentina) EVERYBODY NEEDS SOMEBODY by Lizette Duvenage(Canada)

IL SOGNO DI MARINO by Cecilia Ferri (Italy)

POIS by Cristina Bazzoni (Italy)

THE FOREST IN ME by Adolfo Serra (Spain)

THE GIANT BIRD by Andreja Peklar (Slovenia)

THE HUNTER by Lina Mumgaudyte (Lithuania)

TOGETHER by Anna Kislistona (Estonia)

click the images to see complete books

click the images to see complete books

WINNER

BOUNCE BOUNCE’ by BRIAN FITZGERALD (Ireland)

NTERNATIONAL JURY

Ferruccio Giromini - President of the Jury

Patrizia Zerbi Monti - Carthusia Publisher

Kitty Crowther - Illustrator (Belgium)

Marcella Terrusi - IBBY Italia (Italy)

Serge Bloch - Illustrator (France)

Gianni De Conno - Illustrator (Italy)

Javier Zabala - Illustrator (Spain)

FINALISTS

BOUNCE BOUNCE by Brian Fitzgerald (Ireland)

CURIOUS THINGS INSIDE by Soojin Park (South Korea)

GLI ALBERI VOLANO by Gek Tessaro (Italy)

L’UOVO DI COLOMBO by Michele Braschi (Italy)

ORIZZONTI by Paola Formica (Italy)

THE LADY BUG RACE by Amy Nielander (United States)

THE LAST GOODBYE by Yuan Pan (China)

THE SABER TOOTHED FLY by Manuel Cruz (Portugal)

click the images to see complete books

click the images to see complete books

FAQ

Concorso Silent Book Contest © ® Comune di Mulazzo e Associazione Montereggio Paese dei Librai

INTERNATIONAL JURY

Ferruccio Giromini - President of the Jury

Patrizia Zerbi Monti - Carthusia Publisher

Enrico Fornaroli - Director ABA Bologna

Carmen Segovia - Illustrator (Spain)

Martin Jarrie - Illustrator (France)

Antonello Silverini - Illustrator (Italy)

Brian Fitzgerald - Illustrator (Ireland)

FINALISTS

BLANCA Y EL DRAGON by Yael Frankel (Argentina)

THE ORANGE THING by Manuel Sumberac (Croatia)

GOODBYE TOYS by Marta Pantaleo (Italy)

JAULAS by Sara Porras (Spain)

ONE PREVIOUS OWNER by Carly Gledhill (Great Britain)

NOTHING BUT AN ORDINARY TRIP by Ausra Kiudulaite (Lithuania)

AMAZED by Aleksandra Artymowska (Poland)

click the images to see more

click the images to see more

INTERNATIONAL JURY

Walter Fochesato - President of the Jury

Patrizia Zerbi Monti - Carthusia Publisher

Emanuela Bussolati - Illustrator (Italy)

Mariana Ruiz Johnson - Illustrator (Argentina)

Gabriel Pacheco - Illustrator (Mexico)

Gianni De Conno - Illustrator (Italy)

Antonello Silverini - Illustrator (Italy)

FINALISTS

LA PRIMA VOLTA DI OGNI COSA by Alessandro Ferraro (Italy) A NIGHT MUSIC by Anna Griot (France)

IL PRINCIPE AZZURRO E LA PRINCIPESSA FUXIA

by Riccardo Francaviglia & Margherita Sgarlata (Italy)

WHAT COLOURS IS HAPPINESS by Krisztina Maros (Hungary)

R/EVOLUTION by Arianna Papini (Italy)

CITY by Federico Penco (Italy)

A DAY ALONE by Anat Warshavsky (Israel)

ON MY WAY HOME

by Vlada Soshkina & Polina Doroshenko (Ukraine)

click the images to see more

click the images to see more